Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
Mahanoy City
A borough in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, with a heritage in anthracite coal mining.
What's on
Events in Mahanoy City
1 event currently listed for Mahanoy City — markets, library programs, live music, and more.
See Mahanoy City events → 02Food
Food in Mahanoy City
6 restaurants profiled in Mahanoy City — hours, cuisine, and menu links. Also listed below.
See Mahanoy City on the food guide → 03Registry
Places & businesses in Mahanoy City
14 entries in the registry for Mahanoy City, listed below with addresses and verified entity references.
See Mahanoy City in the directory → 04The record
History & genealogy
Mahanoy City runs through the county record — 2 monuments, 7 county-history topics, 3 biographies, and 12 cultural histories touch Mahanoy City directly.
Explore the history →Restaurants in Mahanoy City
- C & J's Doghouse — american
- Carini's Pizza Restaurant — pizza, italian
- City Seafood and Steak House — american
- McGuire's Pub — american
- McNiff's Irish Pub — american
- Simply Subs — american
Places & businesses in Mahanoy City
- C & J's Doghouse — restaurant , 22 West Centre Street
- Carini's Pizza Restaurant — restaurant , 33 East Centre Street
- Citizens Fire Company No. 2 — fire station , 212 West Centre Street
- City Seafood and Steak House — restaurant , 22 South D Street
- Good American Hose Company No. 3 — fire station , 738 East Mahanoy Street
- Humane Fire Company No. 1 — fire station , 320 West Centre Street
- Mahanoy Area Historical Society — museum , 1 West Centre Street
- Mahanoy Automotive — auto repair , 739 West Centre Street
- Mahanoy City American Legion Post 74 — organization , 108-110 East Centre Street
- Mahanoy City Public Library — library , 17-19 West Mahanoy Street
- McGuire's Pub — bar or pub , 130 West Centre Street
- McNiff's Irish Pub — bar or pub , 30 West Centre Street
- Simply Subs — restaurant , 114 West Centre Street
- West End Fire & Rescue — fire station , 700 West Mahanoy Street
History in Mahanoy City
- Mahanoy City War Memorial (Veterans Memorial Wall) — monument
- Molly Maguire Memorial (Molly Maguire Historical Park) — monument
- Anthracite coal in Pennsylvania — the Schuylkill County and Southern Field story — county history
- Brewing in Schuylkill County — Yuengling, Kaier's, Mount Carbon, and the coal-town breweries — county history
- Schuylkill Community Action — county history
- The Jewish Community of Pottsville — county history
- The Molly Maguires in Pennsylvania's anthracite coal region — county history
- The School Districts of Schuylkill County — county history
- U.S. anthracite production peak — 1917 — county history
- Charles D. Kaier (1837/1839–1899) — biography
- Domininkas Boczkauskas (1846–1909) — biography
- Mary Alice Swayze (1845–1925) — biography
From the archive
Historic maps and photographs from the Schuylkill Hub archive, each available as an archival print.